Home > Ask Our Experts > Has My Rosemary Plant Died?

Has My Rosemary Plant Died?

By: Elizabeth Hinds - Updated: 13 Aug 2020 | comments*Discuss
 
Rosemary Plant Frost Soil Garden

Q.

I have had a large rosemary plant in the garden for about 3 years. At the moment (February) there are no little spiky leaves i.e.rosemary, the plant looks dead.

Will the rosemary leaves appear in the spring?

(C.G, 10 March 2009)

A.

As an evergreen plant, rosemary shouldn’t lose all its leaves under normal conditions so you are right to be concerned about it. It’s difficult to give an accurate diagnosis without seeing the plant but we’ll try to help you assess the situation, and suggest how to avoid a similar problem happening in the future.

Whereabouts in your garden is your rosemary plant situated? Is it growing in an exposed area? If in a sheltered spot, rosemary usually withstands frost well, but if exposed to wind and water-logged ground as well as low temperatures, it can suffer. This February (2009) we have had some very low temperatures and fierce weather.

However, rosemary is a hardy plant and may well revive as the weather improves. We wouldn’t give up hope for it yet! Keep an eye on it and look out for tiny signs of life. Remove obviously dead stems.

Its Place in the Garden

If you find that do need to replace your rosemary plant, consider its positioning in the garden. The principles of crop rotation can apply equally well in gardens: different plants have varying needs and will take different materials from the soil. So use this as an opportunity for a rethink about where else it could go. The fact that the rosemary plant didn’t survive or had to struggle suggests that it may not have been in the best position. Mediterranean in origin it prefers a sunny, sheltered position.

The Best Soil

It will cope with relatively poor soils, preferring a light sandy soil, but it won’t flourish in a heavy wet soil. If you’re growing it to use in the kitchen, then a limey soil will be beneficial. This will give you smaller plants with much more fragrance.

Looking After your Rosemary

Rosemary is a plant of few needs. Given the right conditions, it is hardy and will survive without much attention or care through the year. A little watering if the soil is very dry and monthly feeding from about April until October is all that’s needed. If it’s getting too big, you can prune your rosemary plant to the size you want it. Pruning is best done just after flowering.

We hope this information has been helpful

You might also like...
Share Your Story, Join the Discussion or Seek Advice..
Small areas of my Rosemary plants are brown & dead looking. They are in ground & in my patio area. They are quite large a bushy but a small portion of the plants look brown & dead but they still has leaves on them.Wanted to know if I should cut out those areas or leave them be?? Entire bush is lush & green exceptthose areas, but if I cut them out of the bushy plant they will look very uneven.What is best to do about this??
Matt - 13-Aug-20 @ 5:40 PM
I have a beautiful Purple Sage plant. Never thought much about it, but can purple sage be dried, stored, and eaten like the sage herbs in the grocery stores?What is the different between the sage herb plants? Sincerely, Bobbi
Grandkidscountrylady - 15-Jun-13 @ 5:52 AM
Share Your Story, Join the Discussion or Seek Advice...
Title:
(never shown)
Firstname:
(never shown)
Surname:
(never shown)
Email:
(never shown)
Nickname:
(shown)
Comment:
Validate:
Enter word:
Latest Comments
  • Crookys
    Re: Growing Bay Leaves
    Hi. I have just taken delivery of two 70cm high standard bays. It is possible to use the self watering wicking method on these trees? The…
    5 October 2020
  • SarahBeau
    Re: Growing Coriander
    I’ve not been successful growing coriander. Successful when from seed them potted them in a bigger container. Unfortunately one by one they have…
    2 September 2020
  • Hoque
    Re: Growing Coriander
    I tried growing coriander from split seeds . Germinated after 10 days . Stem is very thin and can’t stand being 2 to 3 inches . After few days…
    31 August 2020
  • GreenThumbMom
    Re: Growing Coriander
    Hi, the coriander seeds germinated quite well and the seedlings are now about 4 inches tall. However the plants now seem to have stopped…
    28 August 2020
  • Titus
    Re: Growing Mint
    I've had a mint plant on my kitchen window sill for several years now. In addition to being a lovely addition to my Sunday potatoes, it adds a pleasant…
    14 August 2020
  • Matt
    Re: Has My Rosemary Plant Died?
    Small areas of my Rosemary plants are brown & dead looking. They are in ground & in my patio area. They are quite large a bushy but…
    13 August 2020
  • Pot answer
    Re: Growing Bay Leaves
    Hello I have been growing a bay tree in a pot (a succession of pots) for about 35 years, from about a foot high. It’s been moved from shade to…
    28 July 2020
  • Karen Mitchell
    Re: Growing Bay Leaves
    I'm thinking of purchasing the Bay Laurel Tree - Laurus nobilis. Can this be grown in a pot?
    10 July 2020
  • Steve
    Re: How to Cook and Recipes For Borage
    Eleven thirty a.m. on a Sunday I had a woman knock on my front door. She asked, "Do you mind if I take a few of your…
    5 July 2020
  • Eddie
    Re: Growing Fennel: Bulbed and Seed Varieties
    Hi, I recently watched a gardening programme where a lady showed that you can prolong the life of your shop…
    27 June 2020